Your Deep-Fried Ride Guide

There’s a ride at the NC State Fair that you won’t find on the midway. Though it can easily reach speeds of up to 70 mph, this ride, unlike the Zipper, isn’t meant to thrill. Instead, it’s designed to help you get to all the fun, food, and excitement with a minimum of stress and hassle.

Have you guessed yet? Of course, I’m talking about the bus. Specifically, the shuttle service that Triangle Transit, DATA, and CAT offer each year to fair-goers. Read on for more details!

nc state fair

Triangle Transit, DATA, and CAT all offer shuttle service to the NC State Fair.

 

RALEIGH & CARY:

Starting Thursday, October 16, CAT will offer service from three locations. Full details are available here.

  • Hillsborough St Route

    Monday-Friday | 8:00am- 2:00pm* Departs Downtown at the top of the hour (:00). Departs Fairgrounds at the bottom of the hour (:30).

    Monday-Friday | 2:00pm- Midnight* | Service Every 30 Minutes
    *On October 16th, Fair Preview Day, this service will operate from 2:30pm- Midnight.

    Saturday-Sunday | 8:00am- Midnight | Service Every 30 Minutes

    Free parking is available on Saturday and Sunday in the State Government parking lots bounded by Edenton, Wilmington, Jones and Blount Streets.

  • North Raleigh Route

    Tarrymore Square Shopping Center (3901 Capital Blvd)

    8:30am- Midnight* | Non-Stop Express Shuttle- Every 30 Minutes
    *On October 16th this service will operate from 2:30pm- Midnight.

  • Cary Route

    Cary Towne Center Shopping Mall (near Sears)

    8:30am- Midnight* | Non-Stop Express Shuttle- Every 30 Minutes
    *On October 16th, Fair Preview Day, this service will operate from 2:30pm- Midnight.

  • Fare Info
    • $4.00 round trip.
    • The reduced fare for senior citizens 65 and older and passengers with disabilities is $2.00 round trip.
    • Children under 40 inches tall ride free with a fare paying passenger.
    • All others pay full fare. GoPasses are not valid on State Fair routes.
    • Exact change is needed on the Hillsborough Street route. Ticket sellers at the Cary and North Raleigh park-and-ride lots will be available most hours and can make change.
    • Advanced sale passes are available beginning Wednesday, October 1st and may be purchased at the CAT Operations Facility, 4104 Poole Rd, Raleigh or at the Moore Square Transit Station Information Booth.

DURHAM: 

DATA Shuttle Service begins at 3 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 16 and runs through Sunday, Oct. 26. Buses depart hourly from Durham Station and the Heritage Square Park-and-Ride Lot. Full details are available here.

  • Park-and-Ride Locations:
    • Durham Station, 515 West Pettigrew St. | Map
      There is very limited, free on-street parking near Durham Station.
      Plan your bus trip from home at http://www.gotriangle.org.
    • Heritage Square Park-and-Ride Lot, 401 East Lakewood Avenue | Map
      DATA is going to use Heritage Square off of Lakewood Avenue as their park-and-ride lot for the fair shuttle.
  • Schedule:
    • Monday-Saturday Schedule
      Shuttles operate from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. The last departure from the fairgrounds returning to Durham is at 11 p.m. (Note that on Tuesday, Oct. 21 the shuttle will start service at 9 am for Senior Day at the Fair)
    • Sunday Schedule
      The shuttle departs Durham Station from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. The last departure from the fairgrounds returning to Durham is at 7 p.m.
      The 7 p.m. trip on Sundays will make its final stop at the Durham Station, and WILL NOT make any other connections. Please plan your trip home from the Durham Station on Sundays with this in mind.
  • Fare Info:
    • $5.00 Adults 19-64
    • $2.50 Disabled*
    • $2.50 Youth 13-18*
    • FREE Children 0-12 *
    •  FREE Seniors 65+ FREE*
    • GoPasses and day passes are not valid on State Fair routes
    • Cash only, buy your passes on the shuttle or at Durham Station
    • *ID required for discounted fares

CHAPEL HILL/DURHAM:

Triangle Transit State Fair shuttle service runs during the weekends of the State Fair. Full details here.

  • Octber 18 & 19
  • October 25 & 26

The shuttle runs hourly with pick up points at:

Shuttle fare is $5.00 round trip or $2.50 for those that qualify for reduced prices. Passes are now available for purchase online

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s